2011 WHL Bantam Draft results

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

WHL logo

2011 WHL Bantam Draft Results, courtesy of WHL.ca

 

(Team, Name, Pos, Hometown)

 

Round 1

1. Calgary Hitmen, Jake Virtanen, RW, Abbotsford, B.C.; 2. Swift Current Broncos, Brycen Martin, D, Calgary, AB; 3. Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Regina), Ryan Pilon, D, Duck Lake, SK; 4. Kamloops Blazers, Jordan Thomson, D, Wawanesa, MB; 5. Lethbridge Hurricanes, Reid Duke, C, Calgary, AB; 6. Seattle Thunderbirds, Ryan Gropp, LW, Kamloops, B.C.; 7. Everett Silvertips, Ty Mappin, C, Big Valley, AB; 8. Prince Albert Raiders, Reid Gardiner, C, Humboldt, SK; 9. Edmonton Oil Kings, Aaron Irving, D, Edmonton, AB; 10. Prince George Cougars, Jordan Harris, D, Prince Albert, SK; 11. Brandon Wheat Kings, Kord Pankewicz, D, Drayton Valley, AB; 12. Victoria, Joe Hicketts, D, Kamloops, B.C.; 13. Swift Current Broncos (from Vancouver), Zach Gonek, D, Sturgeon County, AB; 14. Moose Jaw Warriors, Brayden Point, C, Calgary, AB; 15. Kelowna Rockets, Rourke Chartier, C, Saskatoon, SK; 16. Moose Jaw Warriors (from Tri-City/Regina), Miles Warkentine, C, Melfort, SK; 17. Kootenay Ice, Collin Shirley, LW, Saskatoon, SK; 18. Medicine Hat Tigers, Blake Penner, C, Medicine Hat, AB; 19. Spokane Chiefs, Tanner MacMaster, C, Calgary, AB; 20. Vancouver Giants (from Portland), Thomas Foster, C, Slave Lake, AB; 21. Red Deer Rebels, Connor Bleakley, C, High River, AB; 22. Brandon Wheat Kings (from Saskatoon), Jordan Papirney, G, Edmonton, AB.

 

Round 2

23. Calgary Hitmen, Josh Thrower, D, Vancouver, B.C.; 24. Swift Current Broncos, Dakota Odgers, C, Spy Hill, SK; 25. Regina Pats, Adam Brooks, C, Winnipeg, MB; 26. Lethbridge Hurricanes, Kolten Olynek, C, Saskatoon, SK; 27. Seattle Thunderbirds, Austin Douglas, D, Winnipeg, MB; 28. Vancouver Giants (from Kamloops), Payton Lee, G, Cranbrook, B.C.; 29. Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Everett), Carter Amson, LW, Radisson, SK; 30. Vancouver Giants (from Prince Albert), Jake Kohlhauser, D, St. Albert, AB; 31. Edmonton Oil Kings, Mitchell Walter, RW, South Delta, B.C.; 32. Brandon Wheat Kings (from Prince George), Jayce Hawryluk, C, Roblin, MB; 33. Moose Jaw Warriors (from Brandon), Josh Uhrich, RW, Rosetown, SK; 34. Portland Winterhawks (from Victoria), Zach Paterson, D, Edmonton, AB; 35. Vancouver Giants, Ryan Simpson, C, Abbotsford, B.C.; 36. Regina Pats (from Moose Jaw), Dane Schioler, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 37. Kelowna Rockets, Austin Glover, RW, Clavet, SK; 38. Vancouver Giants (from Tri-City), Reid Zalitach, D, Winnipeg, MB; 39. Swift Current Broncos (from Kootenay), Cavin Leth, C, Taber, AB; 40. Everett Silvertips (from Medicine Hat), Dawson Leedahl, C, Saskatoon, SK; 41. Spokane Chiefs, Rhett Gardner, C, Moose Jaw, SK; 42. Portland Winterhawks, Tyler Sandhu, C, Richmond, B.C.; 43. Red Deer Rebels, Hayden Fleury, D, Carlyle, SK; 44. Regina Pats (from Moose Jaw/Saskatoon), Bryar Ortynski, RW, Edmonton, AB.

 

Round 3

45. Calgary Hitmen, Ben Thomas, D, Calgary, AB; 46. Swift Current Broncos, Jordan Wittman, RW, Stewart Valley, SK; 47. Regina Pats, Griffin Mumby, D, Calgary, AB; 48. Lethbridge Hurricanes, Bryton Sayers, D, Prince Albert, SK; 49. Seattle Thunderbirds, Michal Holub, RW, Mission, B.C.; 50. Kamloops Blazers, Connor Clouston, D, Medicine Hat, AB; 51. Kelowna Rockets (from Everett), Riley Stadel, D, Surrey, B.C.; 52. Prince Albert Raiders, Tim Vanstone, C, Swift Current, SK; 53. Prince Albert Raiders (from Edmonton), Rylan Parenteau, G, Saskatoon, SK; 54. Brandon Wheat Kings (from Prince George), John Quenneville, LW, Edmonton, AB; 55. Victoria (from Brandon), Michael Bell, RW, Kitimat, B.C.; 56. Victoria, Ryan Gagnon, D, Quesnel, B.C.; 57. Edmonton Oil Kings (from Vancouver), Dyson Mayo, D, Victoria, B.C.; 58. Prince Albert Raiders (from Moose Jaw), Landon Welykholowa, C, Calgary, AB; 59. Prince George Cougars (from Kelowna), Carson Bolduc, LW, Salmon Arm, B.C.; 60. Calgary Hitmen (from Tri-City), Braden Oleksyn, LW, Saskatoon, SK; 61. Kootenay Ice, Jordan Steenbergen, D, Sylvan Lake, AB; 62. Medicine Hat Tigers, Chad Butcher, C, Kamloops, B.C.; 63. Spokane Chiefs, Markson Bechtold, C, Strathmore, AB; 64. Portland Winterhawks, Dominic Turgeon, C, Cherry Hills Village, CO; 65. Vancouver Giants (from Red Deer), Shaun Dosanjh, D, Richmond, B.C.; 66. Saskatoon Blades, Landyn Hickmott, C, Mission, B.C.

 

Round 4

67. Victoria (from Calgary), Chris Wilkie, C, Omaha, NE; 68. Edmonton Oil Kings (from Swift Current), Derek Mazil, G, Calgary, AB; 69. Medicine Hat Tigers (from Regina), Nathyn Mortlock, D, Medicine Hat, AB; 70. Kootenay Ice (from Lethbridge), Matt Murray, D, Kamloops, B.C.; 71. Saskatoon Blades (from Seattle), Nelson Nogier, D, Saskatoon, SK; 72. Kamloops Blazers, Mitch Friesen, LW, Surrey, B.C.; 73. Everett Silvertips, Michael Zipp, D, Edmonton, AB; 74. Prince Albert Raiders, Kristjon Finnson, D, Stonewall, MB; 75. Tri-City Americans (from Edmonton), Brian Williams, C, San Diego, CA; 76. Prince George Cougars, Sam Ruopp, D, Zehner, SK; 77. Brandon Wheat Kings, Dallas Starodub, LW, Selkirk, MB; 78. Prince Albert Raiders (from Victoria), Taylor fisher, D, Winnipeg, MB; 79. Medicine Hat Tigers (from Vancouver), Alex Mowbray, RW, Calgary, AB; 80. Moose Jaw Warriors, Logan Hermus, D, Big Valley, AB; 81. Tri-City Americans (from Kelowna), Brandon Hickey, D, Leduc, AB; 82. Tri-City Americans, Tyler Mrkonjic, C, St. Albert, AB; 83. Kootenay Ice, Kyle O’Connor, RW, Calgary, AB; 84. Seattle Thunderbirds (from Medicine Hat), Carter Folk, C, Regina, SK; 85. Spokane Chiefs, Corey Dambrauskas, D, Calgary, AB; 86 Portland Winterhawks, Mitch Skapski, LW, Abbotsford, B.C.; 87. Red Deer Rebels, Vukie Mpofu, D, Saskatoon, SK; 88. Prince Albert Raiders (from Saskatoon), Spencer Meyer, C, Surrey, B.C.

 

Round 5

89. Calgary Hitmen, Chase Lang, C, Nanaimo, B.C.; 90. Kelowna Rockets (from Swift Current), Thomas Spence, G, Moose Jaw, SK; 91. Saskatoon Blades (from Regina), Ryan Graham, LW, Calgary, AB; 92. Portland Winterhawks (from Lethbridge), Michael Fortin, C, Souris, MB; 93. Calgary Hitmen (from Seattle), Logan Franz, C, Medicine Hat, AB; 94. Brandon Wheat Kings (from Kamloops), Brett Kitt, LW, Brandon, MB; 95. Kamloops Blazers (from Everett), Rylan Freed, C, Melfort, SK; 96. Brandon Wheat Kings (from Prince Albert), Ryley Lindgren, C, East St. Paul, MB; 97. Edmonton Oil Kings, Brett Pollock, C, Sherwood Park, AB; 98. Kootenay Ice (from Prince George), Jake Dube, D, Cochrane, AB; 99. Brandon Wheat Kings, Riley Van Horne, D, Calgary, AB; 100. Victoria, Brayden Park, D, Lumsden, SK; 101. Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Vancouver), Tyler Wong, C, Calgary, AB; 102. Kelowna Rockets (from Moose Jaw), Ryan Donaldson, RW, Langley, B.C.; 103. Kelowna Rockets, Justin Kirkland, RW, Camrose, AB; 104. Swift Current Broncos (from Tri-City), Alec Dillon, G, Victoria, B.C.; 105. Kootenay Ice, Zachary Zborosky, C, Regina, SK; 106. Regina Pats (from Moose Jaw/Medicine Hat), Nathan Churchill, G, Lafayette, CA; 107. Spokane Chiefs, Kyle Clayton, D, Abbotsford, B.C.; 108. Portland Winterhawks, Ryan Norman, LW, Maplewood, MN; 109. Red Deer Rebels, Grant Naherniak, G, Lumsden, SK; 110. Saskatoon Blades, Ryan Rewerts, G, Cut Knife, SK.

 

Round 6

111. Calgary Hitmen, Ryan Duret, C, Prince Albert, SK; 112. Vancouver Giants (from Swift Current), Taylor Vickerman, LW, Kennewick, WA; 113. Regina Pats, Erik Donald, D, Edmonton, AB; 114. Lethbridge Hurricanes, Roman Melzer, D, Canmore, AB; 115. Saskatoon Blades (from Seattle), Ross Hnidy, D, Saskatoon, SK; 116. Prince Albert Raiders (from Kamloops), Lance Yaremchuk, LW, Tisdale, SK; 117. Everett Silvertips, Dylan France, G, Edmonton, AB; 118. Saskatoon Blades (from Prince Albert), Nick Gomerich, C, Nanaimo, B.C.; 119. Edmonton Oil Kings, Logan Mick, LW, Vernon, B.C.; 120. Kamloops Blazers (from Prince George), Evan Tordiff, RW, Ft. Saskatchewan, AB; 121. Kootenay Ice (from Brandon), Jackson Waniek, RW, Surrey, B.C.; 122. Victoria, Zachary Riauka, RW, Edmonton, AB; 123. Edmonton Oil Kings (from Vancouver), Riley Simpson, C, Edmonton, AB; 124. Medicine Hat Tigers (from Moose Jaw), Zac Robidoux, G, Morden, MB; 125. Kelowna Rockets, David Dunn, D, Russell, MB; 126. Tri-City Americans; Kaleb Denham, D, Innisfail, AB; 127. Kootenay Ice, Carter Forsyth, D, Swift Current, SK; 128. Medicine Hat Tigers, Steve Owre, C, Rocklin, CA; 129. Spokane Chiefs, Justin Loepker, C, Spokane, WA; 130. Moose Jaw Warriors (from Portland), Jaden Sveinson, C, Red Deer, AB; 131. Red Deer Rebels, Rod Southam, RW, Saskatoon, SK; 132. Prince George Cougars (from Saskatoon), Ben Sowa, D, Edmonton, AB.

 

Round 7

133. Vancouver Giants (from Calgary), Lucas Mercer, D, Port Moody, B.C.; 134. Swift Current Broncos, Chris Koukis, LW, Redwood City, CA; 135. Regina Pats, Nikolas Koberstein, D, Barrhead, AB; 136. Everett Silvertips (from Letbhridge), Kyle Raymond, RW, Langley, B.C.; 137. Swift Current Broncos (from Seattle), Jake Debrusk, LW, Edmonton, AB; 138. Kamloops Blazers, Connor Hamonic, D, Winnipeg, MB; 139. Spokane Chiefs (from Kootenay/Everett), Jacob Cardiff, C, Wilcox, SK; 140. Prince Albert Raiders, Taran Lacquette, D, Waterhen, MB; 141. Edmonton Oil Kings, Mitch Meek, D, Victoria, B.C.; 142. Prince George Cougars, Mitchell Lipon, C, Regina, SK; 143. Seattle Thunderbirds (from Brandon), Nolan Kruizenga, G, Leduc, AB; 144. Victoria, Brendon Benson, C, Lethbridge, AB; 145. Kamloops Blazers (from Vancouver), Jesse Shynkaruk, C, Saskatoon, SK; 146. Moose Jaw Warriors, Royce Rossignol, D, Surrey, B.C.; 147. Kelowna Rockets, Gordon Wasteste, C, Fort Qu’Appelle, SK; 148. Kelowna Rockets (from Tri-City), Johnny Walker, D, Phoenix, AZ; 149. Kootenay Ice, Ryley Risling, LW Medicine Hat, AB; 150. Medicine Hat Tigers, Michael McEachern, D, Westside, B.C.; 151. Spokane Chiefs, Matthew Sozanski, D, Calgary, AB; 152. Portland Winterhawks, Josh Blanchard, C, Kelowna, B.C.; 153. Red Deer Rebels, Earl Webb, RW, Calgary, AB; 154. Saskatoon Blades, Clayton Kirichenko, D, Sherwood Park, AB.

 

Round 8

155. Prince George Cougars (from Calgary), Tyler Busch, C, Lloydminster, AB; 156. Swift Current Broncos, Victor Dombrovsky, D, Burnaby, B.C.; 157. Regina Pats, Kienan Scott, LW, Spokane, WA; 158. Lethbridge Hurricanes, Jonathan Hogue, G, Lethbridge, AB; 159. Seattle Thunderbirds, Reid Fritzke, D, Swift Current, SK; 160. Kamloops Blazers, Kyler Nachtigall, LW, Calgary, AB; 161. Everett Silvertips, Kyle MacDonald, RW, Nanaimo, B.C.; 162. Prince Albert Raiders, Kevin Yaskinski, C, Fairview, AB; 163. Edmonton Oil Kings, Trevor Posch, RW, Leduc, AB; 164. Prince George Cougars, Matt Jones, RW, Peoria, AZ; 165. Brandon Wheat Kings, Mackenzie Bauer, C, Three Hills, AB; 166. Brandon Wheat Kings (from Victoria), Jason Miller, RW, Stony Plain, AB; 167. Vancouver Giants, Tyler Leicht, D, Grande Prairie, AB; 168. Moose Jaw Warriors, Ben Duppereault, C, Wilcox, SK; 169. Kelowna Rockets; Lien Miller-Jeannotte, C, Fort St. John, B.C.; 170. Tri-City Americans, Jeremy Briscoe, D, Phoenix, AZ; 171. Kootenay Ice, Jared Virtanen, RW, Abbotsford, B.C.; 172. Medicine Hat Tigers, Josh McCulloch, C, Calgary, AB; 173. Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Spokane), Colby Chartier, RW, Calgary, AB; 174. Portland Winterhawks, Ryan Collins, D, Minneapolis, MN; 175. Red Deer Rebels, Chase Thudium, C, Sylvan Lake, AB; 176. Victoria (from Saskatoon), Austin Larochelle, C, Swift Current, SK.

 

Round 9

177. Calgary Hitmen, Travis Sanheim, D, Elkhorn, MB; 178. Swift Current Broncos, Cameron Hughes, LW, Edmonton, AB; 179. Regina Pats, Patrick Gora, G, St Albert, AB; 180. Lethbridge Hurricanes, Reid Nemeth, LW, Calgary, AB; 181. Seattle Thunderbirds, Jordan Ross, RW, Kronau, SK; 182. Kamloops Blazers, Liam McLeod, G, Kamloops, B.C.; 183. Everett Silvertips, Nicholas Pouliot, LW, Weyburn, SK; 184. Spokane Chiefs (from Prince Albert), Trevor Martin, G, Ardossan, AB; 185, Edmonton Oil Kings, Jesse Mitchell, D, Anola, MB; 186. Prince George Cougars, Ty Edmonds, G, Winnipeg, MB; 187. Brandon Wheat Kings, Dominic Thom, D, Calgary, AB; 188. Victoria, Michael Herringer, G, Comox, B.C.; 189. Kamloops Blazers (from Vancouver), Eric Krienke, LW, Calgary, AB; 190. Moose Jaw Warriors, Tanner Lewis, C, Virden, MB; 191. Moose Jaw Warriors (from Kelowna), Brandon Delgrosso, LW, Burnaby, B.C.; 192. Tri-City Americans, Ryan Tait, RW, Santa Clarita, CA; 193. Kootenay Ice, Bronson Ammeter, G, Starbuck, MB; 194. Medicine Hat Tigers, Nolan Martens, D, Gretna, MB; 195. Kamloops Blazers (from Spokane), Riley Hummitsch, D, Chino Hills, CA; 196. Portland Winterhawks, Layne Viveiros, D, Edmonton, AB; 197. Red Deer Rebels, Jake MacLachlan, D, Fernie, B.C.; 198. Saskatoon Blades, Kaelan Wall, D, Hepburn, SK.

 

Round 10

199. Calgary Hitmen, Skylar, Canada, C, Boissevain, MB; 200. Swift Current Broncos, Riley Welsh, LW, Oakbank, MB; 201. Regina Pats, Kenny Nordstrom, D, Terrace, B.C.; 202. Lethbridge Hurricanes, Phoenix Worth, D, Delta, B.C.; 203. Seattle Thunderbirds, Kevin wolf, D, Cuomo, MN; 204. Saskatoon Blades (from Kamloops Blazers), Sebastien Barrette, LW, Cranbrook, B.C.; 205. Everett Silvertips, Ryan Rensby, C, Langley, B.C.; 206. Spokane Chiefs (from Prince Albert), Mitchell Barker, LW, Kamloops, B.C.; 208. Prince George Cougars, Sam Houston, D, Boissevain, MB; 209. Brandon Wheat Kings, Liam Gregor, LW, Beaumont, AB; 210. Victoria, Cole Jones, D, Oakbank, MB; 212. Saskatoon Blades (from Moose Jaw Warriors), Wyatt Hinson, C, Meadow Lake, SK; 213. Swift Current Broncos (from Kelowna Rockets), Cole Bevan, D, Surrey, B.C.; 214: Tri-City Americans, Brandon Carlo, D, Colorado Springs, CO; 215. Kootenay Ice, Braden Jakubowski, RW, Leduc, AB; 216. Medicine Hat Tigers, Patrick Normandeau, D, Ste. Anne, MB; 217. Spokane Chiefs, Colton Bobyk, D, Rimbey, AB; 218. Portland Winterhawks, Rhett Wilcox, C; 219. Red Deer Rebels, Blake Weyrick, G, Ojai, CA.

 

Round 11

221. Calgary Hitmen, Kyle Michalovsky, G, Kamloops, B.C.; 225. Seattle Thunderbirds, Mark Nelson, D, Morden, MB; 227. Everett Silvertips, Maverick Rafter, LW, Winnipeg, MB; .230. Prince George Cougars, Francis Barnford, C, Abbotsford, B.C.; 236. Tri-City Americans, Matthew Forchuk, C, Okotoks, AB; 237. Kootenay Ice, Joseph Leonidas, D, Calgary, AB; 238. Medicine Hat Tigers, Matthew Donnelly,  C, Denver, CO; 242. Saskatoon Blades, Evan Polei, C, Wetaskiwin, AB.

 

Round 12

249. Everett Silvertips, Darien Head, D, Salmon Arm, B.C.; 258. Tri-City Americans, Shane McMahan, C, Irvine, CA; 259. Kootenay Ice, Jack Thomas, D, Calgary, AB.

 

Round 13

280. Tri-City Americans, Kody Ichinga, LW, Torrance, CA; 286. Saskatoon Blades, Ryan Pruden, RW, Winnipeg, MB.

 

Round 14

302. Tri-City Americans, Austin Mayton, RW, Richland, WA.

Organizations: Prince Albert, SK, Everett, Radisson, SK Strathmore, AB Cochrane, AB

Geographic location: Saskatchewan, Calgary, AB, Edmonton Saskatoon Swift Current Moose Jaw Vancouver, B.C. Medicine Hat Seattle Kelowna Victoria Kamloops Prince George Red Deer Abbotsford Winnipeg Big Valley Surrey Portland Duck Lake Cranbrook Drayton Valley Richmond Slave Lake High River Spy Hill South Delta Salmon Arm Sylvan Lake Nanaimo Langley Stewart Valley Kitimat Sherwood Park Cherry Hills Village Phoenix, AZ Omaha, NE San Diego, CA Spokane, WA Burnaby St. Paul Camrose Lafayette, CA Maplewood, MN Cut Knife Kennewick, WA Canmore Innisfail Rocklin, CA Port Moody Redwood City Barrhead Lloydminster Fairview Peoria, AZ Stony Plain Grande Prairie Minneapolis, MN Comox Santa Clarita, CA Chino Hills Canada Meadow Lake Colorado Springs, CO Okotoks Denver, CO Irvine, CA Torrance, CA

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments