2014 Conexus Ladies Lobstick golf tournament semifinal draw

Staff ~ The Prince Albert Daily Herald
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The 2014 Conexus Ladies golf tournament is gearing up for the semifinal matches at the Waskesiu Golf Course on Thursday.

Saskatoon products are dominating the championship flight as Kathy Ziglo will meet Ann Kirkland on the course while Abra Thompson faces Beth Davis.

In the second round of the tournament on Wednesday, Kathy Ziglo defeated Regina’s Denise Hersikorn and Ann Kirkland won against Saskatoon’s Dana Kidd. Abra Thompson took the match against Moose Jaw’s Lori Boyle and Ottawa’s Megan McKenzie lost to Beth Davis.

Prince Albert golfers Arlene Segin and Sandra MacDonald will face off in the first flight consolation round on Thursday. In the same flight, local product Andrea Ring will compete against Kelowna’s Donna Gottsleig and Sandra MacDonald.

2014 Conexus Ladies Lobstick golf semifinal draw

Thursday, Aug. 21, 2014

  • 8 a.m. -- Third flight consolation -- Terry Otterson versus Carol Ottman; Barb Bremner versus Debbie Davidson
  • 8:08 a.m. -- Third flight -- Chris Harnett versus Debbie Krawchuk; Tracy Blair versus Sandra Ibister
  • 8:16 a.m. -- Second flight consolation -- Claire Banting versus Deb Thierman; Nancy Penner versus Glanda Winkler
  • 8:24 a.m. -- Second flight -- Delphine Soulier versus Charene Kozak; Emily Matheson versus Geri Street
  • 8:32 a.m. -- First flight consolation -- Andrea Ring versus Donna Gottsleig; Sandra MacDonald versus Arlene Segin
  • 8:40 a.m. -- First flight -- Dianne Bethune versus Carol Feist; Cheryl Reichel versus Sherry Anderson
  • 8:56 a.m. -- Championship flight consolation -- Cheryl Dougan versus Dianna Sutton; Pauline McDougall versus Carol Spanks

Championship Flight

  • 9:04 a.m. -- Kathy Ziglo versus Ann Kirkland; Abra Thompson versus Beth Davis
  • 9:12 a.m. -- Fifth flight consolation -- Bernice Paulhus versus Susanne Forstey; Helen Timm versus Barbara Lambert
  • 9:30 a.m. -- Fifth consolation -- Joanne Seitz versus Merilyn Lambert; Eileen McGill versus Jean Tait
  • 9:28 a.m. -- Fourth consolation flight -- Gill Gracie versus Chris Wunderlich; Donna Dyck versus Sharon Sullivan
  • 9:36 a.m. -- Fourth flight -- Elaine Carriere versus Chris McGregor-Kristoff; Cec Huyghabaert versus Cheryle Sutton

Organizations: Prince Albert

Geographic location: Saskatoon, Moose Jaw, Ottawa Kelowna

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments