Prince Albert’s Sawchuk and Selander face off at Waskesiu Junior Lobstick

Kristen
Kristen McEwen
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Cory Sawchuk is facing Cory Selander while Roman Timmerman is meeting Marc Sweeney on the Waskesiu golf course for the championship flight semifinals at the 2014 Pepsi Junior Lobstick on Thursday.

Prince Albert product Sawchuk defeated Saskatoon’s Brock Ochitwa on Wednesday to move forward to the semifinals. Cory Selander, also from Prince Albert, faced off against Shaunovan’s Corey Bailey before moving onto the next round.

Hailing from Saskatoon, Roman Timmerman won against Prince Albert’s Zach Hurd during Wednesday’s round. Marc Sweeney faced off against fellow Saskatoon product Eric Nielsen and won to move onto Thursday’s semifinals.

In the consolation championship flight, Kyle Schneider will face Tyrell Wees and Jordan Unger will face Ty Campbell on Thursday at 8 a.m.

Prince Albert’s Schneider defeated Saskatoon’s Noah Bunkowski on Wednesday, Regina’s Tyrell Wees beat Connor Tate, Saskatoon’s Jordan Unger won against Bradley Moser and fellow Saskatoon product Ty Campbell defeated Jimmy Lambert.

The rest of Thursday’s draw is as follows:

  • 8:16 a.m. -- First flight consolation -- DJ Sayese versus Kristian Houk and Cole Hobson versus Mark Freitag
  • 8: 24 a.m. -- First flight -- Stuart Martell versus Kade Johnson and Tayden Wallin versus Steve Duchscherer
  • 8:32 a.m. -- Fifth flight -- Ethan Paslowski versus Logan Cook and Ty McLean versus Dawson Klughart
  • 8:40 a.m. -- Fourth flight consolation -- Jackson Meier versus Dylan Rouse and Ryan Sheppard versus Brodie Girod
  • 8:48 a.m. -- Fourth flight -- Austen Kalyn versus Logan Bennett and Nathan Anholt versus Brayden Funk
  • 9:04 a.m. -- Third flight consolation -- Adam Forbes versus Cole Jenkins and Nocholas Gabruch versus Sam McCall
  • 9:12 a.m. -- Third flight -- Payton Ochitwa versus Connor Scissons and Michael Spafford versus Julian Gilewicz
  • 9:20 a.m. -- Second flight consolation -- Jett Tuchsherer versus Blake Zimmer and Tian Rask versus Ben Linsley
  • 9:28 a.m. -- Second flight -- Sam Wills versus Jake Chartier and Kyle McLean versus Andrew Campbell

Organizations: Prince Albert

Geographic location: Saskatoon

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments