P.A. and area athletes record strong individual and team results at provincial track meet

Dave
Dave Leaderhouse
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

It was a weekend to remember for Prince Albert and area track and field competitors at the Saskatchewan High School Athletic Association championships held in Moose Jaw.

Medals of all colours were won and personal best results were turned in by numerous local athletes, but the biggest accomplishment was that of Charmaigne Gamble, St. Mary High School’s first-ever wheelchair competitor at the provincial high school championships.

Gamble was the lone entrant in the 100-metre distance for female wheelchair athletes, but she made it across the finish line with all of the competitors in attendance cheering her on.

That race set the tone for what North-Central competitors did all weekend as that group finished second overall in the district standings – trailing just powerful Saskatoon – with St. Mary (390.5 points) placing second and Carlton Comprehensive High School (354.5) finishing third behind only Holy Cross (416) from Saskatoon.

There were numerous spectacular individual performances including Aaron Lemoal from St. Mary and Damian Grujic from Carlton along with Kaden Nilson from Choiceland. Lemoal won bronze medals in the midget boy’s 800 and 1500-metre races in addition to finishing fourth in the 400 metres and fifth in the pole vault with all of those results landing him a third-place standing in the individual aggregate race.

Nilson was one better in the aggregate standings for midget boys after he won the gold medal in both the 1500 and 3000-metre races and was second in the 400 and 800-metre distances.

Grujic was fifth overall in the junior boy’s division with a silver-medal win in pole vault and top-10 results in triple jump (sixth), long jump (eighth) and high jump (10th).

Nayan Chand from St. Mary, Landon Sasakamoose from Ahtahkakoop, Austin Strauss from St. Mary, Karson Lehner from Carlton and Matthew Meyer from Carlton were also multiple medal winners from this area.

Chand won the won the midget boy’s 100-metre hurdles and was second in pole vault while Sasakamoose was first in the midget boy’s 400-metres and second in the 200-metre race. Strauss dominated the junior boy’s races winning gold in both the 200 and 400-metre events while Lehner was second in the 200-metre behind Strauss and third in the 100-metre junior boy’s sprint, behind St. Mary speedster Cole Frank. Meyer topped the junior boy’s field in discus and was second in shot put.

In total, Prince Albert and area athletes won 33 medals. Following is a complete list of top 10 results from Prince Albert and area competitors at the provincial championships.

                                             Midget Girls

Anne-Sophie Fortie, St. Mary – seventh in 800 metres, 10th in 400 metres; Taryn McKenzie, Churchill – gold in 800 metres, fifth in 1500 metres and fifth in 3000 metres; Drew Ikert, Rivier – 10th in discus; Shayna Regnier, St. Louis – sixth in discus; Hannah Donaldson, Carlton – silver in high jump; Selena Brassard, St. Mary – ninth in triple jump; Shyloh Stratychuk, St. Mary – sixth in pole vault.

                                          Midget Boys

Nayan Chand, St. Mary – gold in 100-metre hurdles, silver in pole vault and fifth in long jump; Landon Sasakamoose, Ahtahkakoop – gold in 400 metres, silver in 200 metres and sixth in 100 metres; Kaden Nilson, Choiceland – gold in 1500 and 3000 metres, silver in 400 and 800 metres; Aaron Lemoal, St. Mary – bronze in 800 and 1500 metres, fourth in 400 metres and fifth in pole vault; Austin Grismer, Rosthern – gold in 800 metres; Tyler Goertzen Dia, Carlton – sixth in 3000 metres; Michio Green, Churchill – ninth in 3000 metres; Mason Issel, St. Mary – fifth in shot put; Kalin Langford, St. Mary – 10th in discus; Easton Neufeldt, Big River – fifth in high jump; Travis Walls, Wakaw – seventh in high jump; Darcy Lees, Carlton – fifth in triple jump.

                                           Junior Girls

Madison Krienke, Big River – fifth in 100 metres, eighth in 200 metres and ninth in 800 metres; Shyanna Morash, Carlton – bronze in pole vault and eighth in 100 metres; Taylor Issel, St. Mary – gold in javelin, fourth in shot put and eighth in discus; Nicole Hill, Carrot River – eighth in shot put; Amber Billay, Meath Park – fifth in javelin; Victoria Muskaluk, St. Mary – silver in pole vault and ninth in high jump; Emilia Gillies, Debden – ninth in high jump.

                                            Junior Boys

Cole Frank, St. Mary – gold in 100 metres; Karson Lehner, Carlton – silver in 200 metres and bronze in 100 metres; Austin Strauss, St. Mary – gold in 200 and 400 metres; Thomas McIntosh, Carlton – fifth in 800 metres and sixth in 1500 metres; Brady Brassard, Meath Park – gold in javelin; Matthew Meyer, Carlton – gold in discus and silver in shot put; Chris Woods, St. Mary – bronze in shot put, fourth in pole vault and 10th in discus; Damian Grujic, Carlton – silver in pole vault, sixth in triple jump, eighth in long jump and 10th in high jump; Justin Thiessen, Big River – fourth in high jump.

                                            Senior Girls

Jessica Vance, Carlton – 10th in 800 metres; Kyra Ives, Carlton – fifth in 3000 metres and sixth in 1500 metres; Lenore Lachance, Meath Park – sixth in shot put; Brianne Murray, St. Mary – gold in high jump; Brenna Hamel, Rivier – bronze in high jump, fourth in triple jump and seventh in pole vault; Kelsey Fenton, Carlton – silver in pole vault.

                                             Senior Boys

Skylar Koroluk, Carlton – silver in 800 metres and fifth in 1500 metres; Dylan Stryde, Churchill – seventh in 3000 metres, eighth in 1500 metres and 10th in 800 metres; Zach Reimer, Meath Park – fourth in javelin; Landon Leonard, Carlton – eighth in javelin; Nicholas Patrick, St. Louis – gold in discus and fourth in pole vault; Vlad Grujic, Carlton – silver in discus; Connor Craig, Carlton – fifth in pole vault; Carlyle Merasty, St. Mary – ninth in triple jump; Kendall Fineday, Ahtahkakoop – eighth in high jump; Kalen Gillies, Debden – ninth in high jump.

Boys’s tetrathlon – Logan Collins, Debden – fifth; Colton Demong, Wakaw – ninth

Girl’s 100-metre wheelchair race – Charmaigne Gamble, St. Mary

North Central 4X100 junior boy’s relay – silver

Organizations: Prince Albert, Saskatchewan High School Athletic Association, Mary High School Carlton Comprehensive High School

Geographic location: Saskatoon, Moose Jaw, Meath Park Big River St. Louis Carrot River Central 4X100

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments