Stage set for Moose Jaw as district track meet wraps up

Andrew
Andrew Schopp
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The stage has been set for provincials as the final day of the North Central District Athletic Association district track meet wrapped up on Thursday.

Winners from last week’s NCDAA city track meet converged on the Harry Jerome Track at Prime Ministers Park for the meet, which saw athletes competing in various events in midget, junior and senior age categories. 

The top two finishers from each event on Thursday punched their tickets to the provincial championship scheduled for June 8-9 in Moose Jaw. 

With a strong contingent of athletes qualifying to compete at the provincial level on Thursday, St. Mary Marauders track and field coach Kelly Prins said spirits are high as his team looks forward to next week. 

“All the kids worked hard all season long and they performed like we had hoped,” Prins said. “We had a couple of kids have unfortunate circumstances in their events, but that’s the nature of the sport, otherwise the kids that were expected to, performed really well.” 

As Marauder and Calgary Hitmen prospect Chris Woods took home gold in the junior boys 400 metre dash event on Thursday, Prins added that he is really looking forward to that particular event in Moose Jaw.

“We’ve got two of the fastest times in the province in our program,” Prins said of the 400 metre heading into Moose Jaw. “The work has already been done, we are going to tweak a few things going through the next week, but as far as preparation and training, that’s been done already.”

As they did in the city and district meets, athletes from St. Mary and Carlton Comprehensive High School continued to dominate the podium on Thursday. However, Landon Saskamoose of Ahtahkakoop stood out from the local field, finishing first in the midget boys 100 and 400 metre dash events. 

Marauder Aaron Lemoal, who broke a district record on Wednesday, continued to impress his coach, winning the midget boys 800 metre run event.

“He’s a really gutsy kid,” Prins said of Lemoal, who won several events throughout the city and district meets. “He’s the epitome of what hard work can do. I’ve seen him in practice and it just blows me away what that kid can handle in a workout and it’s evident on the track.”

On the Carlton side, the senior boys swept the age group’s dash and run events, taking home gold in the 100, 400, 800, and 3000 metre categories.

Carlton track coach Patricia Taylor said she expects her group’s strong showing at districts to carry over into provincials. 

“We pretty much had everybody that we expected to qualify,” Taylor said. “I think Carlton is going to be really well represented (at provincials) these kids are top notch athletes but they are also top notch kids.”

While adding that she believes Carlton has a strong shot at medals in the pole vault and throw events in Moose Jaw, Taylor commended the work ethic her athletes have demonstrated throughout the season. 

“We are really proud of these kids,” she said. “They’ve worked so hard, the weather’s been terrible and they’ve really persevered.” 

NCDAA district track meet day two event winners

Midget girls

100 metre dash -- Abigail Kyei (St. Mary)

400 metre dash -- Anne Sophie Fortier (St. Mary)

800 metre run -- Taryn McKenzie (Carlton)

3000 metre run -- Taryn McKenzie (Carlton)

High jump -- Hannah Donaldson (Carlton)

Long jump -- Selena Brassard (St. Mary)

Pole vault -- Shyloh Stratychuk (St. Mary)

Javelin -- Drew Ikert (Rivier)

Shot put -- Mackenzie Hufnagel (Rivier)

Discus -- Shayna Regnier (St. Louis) 

Junior girls

100 metre dash -- Madison Krienke (BRHS)

400 metre dash -- Ashley Merkosky (Kini)

800 metre run -- Madison Krienke (BRHS)

High jump -- Victoria Muskaluk (St. May)

Long jump -- Emilia Gillies (Debden)

Triple jump -- Emilia Gillies (Debden)

Pole vault -- Victoria Muskaluk (St. Mary)

Javelin -- Taylor Issel (St. Mary)

Shot put -- Taylor Issel (St. Mary)

Discus -- Taylor Issel (St. Mary) 

Senior girls

100 metre dash -- Sara Grassick (Carlton)

800 metre run -- Nicole Kosowan (St. Mary)

3000 metre run -- Kyra Ives (Carlton)

High jump -- Brianne Murray (St. Mary)

Triple jump -- Brenna Hamel (Rivier)

Pole vault -- Brenna Hamel (Rivier)

Javelin -- Kyarra Sumners-Daniels (Rivier)

Shot put -- Lenore Lachance (Meath Park)

Discus -- Kolbi Kuppenbender (St. Louis)

Midget boys

100 metre dash -- Landon Saskamoose (Ahtahkakoop)

400 metre dash -- Landon Saskamoose (Ahtahkakoop)

800 metre run -- Aaron Lemoal (St. Mary)

3000 metre run -- Tyler Goertzen-Diakiw (Carlton)

High jump -- Easton Neufeldt (BRHS)

Shot put -- Mason Issel (St. Mary)

Long jump -- Easton Neufeldt (BRHS)

Javelin -- Easton Neufeldt (BRHS)

Discus -- Mason Issel (St. Mary)

Junior boys

100 metre dash -- Cole Frank (St. Mary)

400 metre dash -- Chris Woods (St. Mary)

800 metre run -- Thomas McInosh (Carlton)

3000 metre run -- Thomas McIntosh (Carlton)

High jump -- Justin Thiessen (BRHS)

Long jump -- Damian Grujic (Carlton)

Triple Jump -- Damia Grujic (Carlton)

Javelin -- Brady Brassard (Meath Park)

Shot put -- Matthew Meyer (Carlton)

Discus -- Matthew Meyer (Carlton)

Senior boys

100 metre dash -- Blayz Verge (Carlton)

400 metre dash -- Skylar Koroluk (Carlton)

800 metre run -- Skylar Koroluk (Carlton)

3000 metre run -- Dylan Stryde (Carlton)

High jump -- Kendall Fineday (Ahtahkakoop) 

Triple jump -- Cole Sanderson (Carlton)

Shot put -- Vlad Grujic (Carlton)

Javelin -- Landon Leonard (Carlton)

Discus -- Nicholas Patrick (St. Louis) 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments