Marauder Lemoal breaks record at day one of district track meet

Andrew
Andrew Schopp
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Dozens of local track and field athletes punched their tickets to provincial finals as day one of the North Central District Athletic Association district track meet wrapped up on Wednesday.

The winners of last week's NCDAA city track meet converged on the Harry Jerome Track at Prime Ministers Park for the meet which saw athletes competing in various events in midget, junior and senior age categories.

With a dozen track and seven field events on Wednesday's docket, the top two finishers of each competition move on to provincials scheduled for June 8-9 in Moose Jaw.

While battling less than favourable weather conditions, Carlton Comprehensive High School track and field coach Patricia Taylor was pleased to see a total of 22 Crusaders qualify for competition at the provincial level on Wednesday.  

"These kids started off awesome," Taylor said. "There were still lots of kids standing in the rain cheering us on so everybody knows what's going on and how well we are doing." 

The Carlton girls dominated Wednesday's 80 metre hurdle events as Crusaders Hannah Donaldson, Shyanna Morash and Kelsey Fenton each finished first in their respective age categories.

On the boys side, St. Mary Marauder Aaron Lemoal took home gold in both the midget pole vault and 1500 metre run events.

Lemoal broke the lone district record of the day, eclipsing Zach Pazuik's 2012 midget 1500 metre run record by just three seconds with a time of 4:37.17.

Joining Lemoal with multiple wins was Big River Community High School student Madison Krienke, who won the junior girl's 200 metre dash 1500 metre run events.  

As meet organizers expect heavy rain for day two of the event on Thursday, Taylor said the all-weather track at the park should hold up and wet conditions won't have an adverse effect on athlete performance.

"I think we are going to have an awesome day, even if there's rain," Taylor said. "For things like jumps and throws they just have to be a little bit more cautious but the teachers working at all the events do a really good job making sure it's as safe as possible."

The NCDAA city track meet trudges on with day two at Prime Ministers Park on Thursday with events kicking off at 10 a.m.

"We go rain or shine," explained Taylor of Thursday's meet. "We have provincials next weekend so we gotta do what we gotta do."

NCDAA district track meet day one event winners

Midget boys

100 metre hurdles -- Nayan Chand (St. Mary)

200 metre dash -- Landon Saskamoose (Ahtakakoop)

1500 metre run -- Aaron Lemoal (St. Mary)

Pole vault -- Aaron Lemoal (St. Mary)

Triple jump -- Darcy Lees (Carlton)

Junior boys

200 metre dash -- Austin Strauss (St. Mary)

1500 metre run -- Thomas McIntosh (Carlton)

Pole vault -- Damian Grujic (Carlton)

Senior boys

100 metre hurdles -- Connor Johnson (St. Mary)

200 metre dash -- Blayz Verge (Carlton)

1500 metre run -- Skylar Koroluk (Carlton)

Pole vault -- Nicholas Patrick (St. Louis)

Long jump -- Lyndon Johnson (Kinistino)

Midget girls

80 metre hurdles -- Hannah Donaldson (Carlton)

200 metre dash -- Selena Brassard (St. Mary)

1500 metre run -- Taryn McKenzie (Carlton)

Triple jump -- Hannah Donaldson (Carlton)

Junior girls

80 metre hurdles -- Shyanna Morash (Carlton)

200 metre dash -- Madison Krienke (BRHS)

1500 metre run -- Madison Krienke (BRHS)

Senior girls

80 metre hurdles -- Kelsey Fenton (Carlton)

200 metre dash -- Sara Grassick (Carlton)

1500 metre run -- Kyra Ives (Carlton)

Long jump -- Brenna Hamel (Rivier) 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments