Sharks have strong showing in Edmonton

Andrew
Andrew Schopp
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Prince Albert Sharks

The Prince Albert Sharks returned home from a rare out-of-province swim meet in Edmonton over the weekend with a series of strong finishes.

While achieving several personal best times, a total of seven Sharks placed in the top three in events at the 16th Annual Silver Cup Invitational Swim Meet at the Kinsmen Sports Centre on May 24-25. 

“It was a good meet for them,” said Sharks coach Roger Boucher of the meet, which saw swimmers competing in 11 different events over two days.

“I’d say around 60 per cent (of swimmers) achieved personal bests, which is really good,” Boucher added.

Sharks Reid Boden, Kendal Horan, Dominic Michaud, Mark Jones, Emma Kress, Alexandre Michaud and Nachelle Spademan were among the swimmers who made the podium.

Horan placed first in both the girl’s 15 and over 100 metre freestyle and backstroke events along with a trio of No. 2 finishes.

On the boy’s side, Dominic Michaud placed first in the boy’s 12-13 400 metre freestyle event while Alexandre Michaud topped the 14-15 division.  

Heading into strange territory in Edmonton, Boucher said his swimmers did a great job of overcoming the unfamiliar field of out-of-province swimmers. 

“Swimming against kids you have no idea who they are, it makes you get up and race fast,” Boucher explained. “They are training really hard, they are working on the skills they need to and are doing a good job in workouts.”

Up next for the Sharks is an meet in Moose Jaw and the A Provincials/Junior Cup in Swift Current on June 6. 

For more information on the Prince Albert Sharks including team schedules, visit their website at www.pasharks.ca

Prince Albert Sharks top three finishes in Edmonton 

Girl’s 15U 100 metre freestyle

1. Kendall Horan -- 1:04.20

Girl’s 15U 100 metre backstroke

1. Kendall Horan -- 1:11.58

Boy’s 14-15 100 metre backstroke 

2. Alexandre Michaud -- 1:11.87

Girl’s 13-14 50 metre breakstroke

2. Emma Kress -- 41.88

Boy’s 12-13 50 metre breaststroke

2. Dominic Michaud -- 38.23 

Boy’s 16U 50 metre breaststroke

2. Mark Jones -- 34.53 

Boy’s 12-13 400 metre freestyle

1. Dominic Michaud -- 5:25.15

Boy’s 14-15 400 metre freestyle

1. Alexandrea Michaud -- 5:05.38

Girl’s 15U 200 metre IM

2. Kendall Horan -- 2:46.76 

Boy’s 16U 200 metre IM 

1. Mark Jones -- 2:41.55 

Girl’s 15U metre freestyle 

2. Kendall Horan -- 28.97 

Boy’s 14-15 50 metre freestyle 

3. Reid Boden -- 28.40

Girl’s 15U metre backstroke

2. Kendall Horan -- 33.25

3. Nachelle Spademan -- 35.11

andrew.schopp@paherald.sk.ca 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments