2014 Saskatchewan First Nations Games kick off on Sunday

Staff ~ The Prince Albert Daily Herald
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Athletes from 13 regional teams across the province will converge on Prince Albert for the 2014 Saskatchewan First Nations Winter Games, which kick off on Sunday.

Following the Game’s opening ceremonies at 4 p.m. on Sunday at the Art Hauser Centre, six sporting events will get going on Monday to kick off the first half of the event running April 21-25.

2014 Saskatchewan First Nations Winter Games schedule for Monday, April 21

Atom Hockey at the Dave G. Steuart Arena 

8 a.m. -- Battlefords Tribal Council VS Southeast Tribal Council

9:15 a.m. -- Agency Chiefs Tribal Council VS Beardy’s and Okemasis First Nation

10:30 a.m. -- Yorkton Tribal Council VS Prince Albert Grand Council

11:45 a.m. -- File Hills Qu’Appelle Tribal VS Battlefords Agency Tribal Council

1 p.m. -- Onion Lake First Nation VS Touchwood Agency Tribal Council 

Peewee hockey at the Art Hauser Centre

8 a.m. -- Southeast VS Battlefords Tribal

9:15 a.m. -- Agency Chiefs VS Beardy’s

10:30 a.m. -- Yorkton VS Prince Albert

11:45 a.m. -- Fire Hills VS Battlefords Agency

1 p.m. -- Onion Lake VS Touchwood

Bantam broomball at Shellbrook Arena

9 a.m. -- Southeast VS Touchwood

10 a.m. -- Prince Albert VS Battlefords Tribal

11 a.m. -- Woodland VS Yorkton

12 p.m. -- Saskatoon Tribal Council VS File Hills

Midget broomball at Buckland Arena

9 a.m. -- Touchwood VS File Hills

10 a.m. -- Saskatoon VS Yorkton

11 a.m. -- Onion Lake VS Prince Albert

12 p.m. -- (Winner Touchwood VS File Hills) VS Battlefords Agency

1 p.m. -- (Winner Saskatoon VS Yorkton) VS Agency Chiefs

2 p.m. -- Meadow Lake VS Woodland

Men’s and Women’s Bantam Volleyball at Carlton Comprehensive High School

Matches starting ever hour starting at 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Men’s Midget Volleyball at the Margo Fournier Centre

Matches starting every hour starting at 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

U12 mixed badminton at Carlton Comprehensive High School

8 a.m. -- Agency Chiefs VS Prince Albert, Saskatoon VS Yorkton, Touchwood VS Meadow Lake

10 a.m. -- Onion Lake VS Beardy’s, File Hills VS Battlefords Tribal, Southeast VS Battlefords Agency

12 p.m. -- Touchwood VS Meadow Lake

2 p.m. -- Prince Albert VS Onion Lake, Yorkton VS File Hills, Woodland VS Southeast

4 p.m. -- Battlefords Agency VS Touchwood

6 p.m. -- Agency Chiefs VS Beardy’s, Saskatoon VS Battlefords Tribal, Meadow Lake VS Southeast

U14 mixed badminton at Carlton Comprehensive High School

8 a.m. -- Agency Chiefs VS Prince Albert, Saskatoon VS Yorkton, Woodland VS Meadow Lake

10 a.m. -- Onion Lake VS Beardy’s, File Hills Vs Battlefords Tribal, Southeast VS Battlefords Agency

12 p.m. -- Touchwood VS Meadow Lake

2 p.m. -- Prince Albert VS Onion Lake, Yorkton VS File Hills, Woodland VS Southeast

4 p.m. -- Battlefords Agency VS Touchwood

6 p.m. -- Agency Chiefs VS Beardy’s, Sasktoon VS Battlefords Tribal, Meadow Lake VS Southeast 

U16 women’s basketball at the Alfred Jenkins Field House

Matches starting every half-hour starting at 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 

sports@paherald.sk.ca

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments