Local archers enjoy bountiful weekend at pair of major events held in Prince Albert

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

More than 300 archers from around the province converged on Prince Albert on Saturday for the season-ending Junior Olympic Program wind-up held at the Alfred Jenkins Field House. The JOP event featured shooters competing against others at the same badge level while on Sunday another 360-plus shooters took part in the provincial open FITA championship where competitors went head-to-head with archers within similar age and equipment classes. Shown in the photo is the long line of competitors getting ready for a round in Saturday's JOP competitions.

Daily Herald Staff

The Timberlands Bowbenders have put Prince Albert on the provincial archery map and this past weekend they were given the opportunity to showcase the best shooters from around the province when the Junior Olympic Program wind-up and provincial open FITA championships were held at the Alfred Jenkins Field House.

More than 300 archers took part in the JOP event on Saturday which featured competitors ranging in age from eight to 21 going up against shooters with similar badge levels.

Sunday had another 360-plus shooters competing in similar age and equipment classes with Prince Albert archers capturing a number of medals. Medalists in the open competitions now qualify for the national championships which will be held in Alberta later this summer.

Following is a list of local results from both the open FITA event and the JOP competitions.

Open FITA medalists:

PeeWee Male Compound - Gold with new Saskatchewan record at 579 - Caden Dunn

PeeWee Male Recurve - Gold - Garrett Knudsen

PeeWee Female Compound - Bronze - Macy Silver

PreCub Male Compound - Bronze - Colby Valmont

PreCub Female Compound - Silver - Aimee Valmont

Cub Male Recurve - Gold with new Saskatchewan record - Landyn Vandale

Cub Male Compound - Bronze - Morgan Kristianson

Cub Female Recurve - Gold with new Saskatchewan record of 321 - Tessa Hrynuik

Cadet Male Recurve - Bronze - Max Prosak

Cadet Female Compound - Silver - Lindsay Cannon

Junior Female Recurve - Gold - Bailey Leach

Senior Men Bowhunter - Silver Medal - Bill Silver

Senior Female Recurve - Gold with a new Saskatchewan record of 538 - Caitlin Northey

Master Male - Silver - Stephen Hayduk

Master Male Compound - Bronze - Brian Barlow

Master Female Compound - Gold with a new Saskatchewan record of 555 - Shelley Smith

Junior Olympic Program:

Macy Silver - first place in Junior Archer Division; Natanis Sanderson – first place in Expert Bowman Division.

The Timberland Bowbenders will now prepare to host the 2014 Canada Cup archery championships, which are scheduled for May 17-18 at the outdoor range at the Prince Albert Wildlife Federation facility.

 

Organizations: Prince Albert, Daily Herald, Alfred Jenkins Field House Prince Albert Wildlife Federation

Geographic location: Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments